Menu Icon
[…] To implement the change, the FDIC proposes amending the definition of “covered institution” to remove the reference to holding companies and associated exemptions. The proposed rule also removes the exemption at section 303.84(a)(8), which stated: “[t]he acquisition of voting securities of a depository institution holding company for which the [Fed] reviews a notice pursuant to the CBCA.”

    The FDIC explained the rule was originally created to avoid duplicate regulatory review by both the Fed and the FDIC, but that the proposed change is necessary due to new “risks created by possible outsized control over and concentration of ownership of FDIC-supervised institutions.”