Menu Icon
[…] On remand, the Ninth Circuit also reversed its previous decision regarding the DBA and affirmed the district court's dismissal of the action. First, the court noted, two other circuit courts had since weighed in and held that Section 944 authorized the discretionary rate change as long as it was authorized in the cardholder agreement. Second, and more importantly, the Delaware legislature enacted a clarifying amendment to Section 944 which stated that the bank had the discretionary authority to increase the interest rate, at a rate lower than the maximum rate, pursuant to "any event or circumstance specified in the plan, which may include borrower default."