Menu Icon
[…] In Ross, plaintiff sued her mortgage servicer for false reporting of credit information in violation of FCRA and the NCUDTPA. Plaintiff, who was living in the property secured by the loan and making the loan payments, was not an obligor on the loan. Nonetheless, when the loan went into default, defendant reported negative credit information to credit reporting agencies (CRAs). The district court awarded summary judgment to the defendant, dismissing plaintiff’s FCRA claim on statute of limitations grounds, and plaintiff’s NCUDTPA claim on the basis of FCRA’s preemption provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) ("No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State (1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under ... (F) section 1681s2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies...."). Plaintiff appealed the preemption ruling, and the Court of Appeals affirmed. According to the court, "[plaintiff’s] NCUDTPA claim ... runs into the teeth of the FCRA preemption provision.