Menu Icon
[…] Agency Rule-Making & Guidance OCC FDIC Federal Reserve CRA Disaster Relief Bank Regulatory

  • OCC modifies exception to CIF withdrawal period extensions

    Agency Rule-Making & Guidance

    On May 27, the OCC announced the publication of a final rule that adopts one change to the interim final rule published last August. As previously covered by InfoBytes, the interim final rule clarified, among other things, that under the OCC’s fiduciary activities regulation (12 CFR 9.18 (b)(5)(iii)), a bank that is administering a collective investment fund (CIF) invested “primarily in real estate or other assets that are not readily marketable” may require a prior notice period of up to one year for withdrawals.